Summer

The summer league is predominately road races

The summer fixtures can be found via the calendar search here

Summer Rules;

Each LERC runner is awarded points for completing a league race, 150 for the first placed Long Eaton runner, 149 for the second, etc
Points are awarded for the ladies section and mens section separately
For points to be awarded LERC tops must be worn* and membership subs up to date
The best 10 performances are considered in compiling the final totals
There is a minimum of 8 races to qualify for any prize.
Tied positions decided by WAVA table > fewest races > countbacks > head to head total times > size of bribe to league organiser

Prizes;
Prizes are awarded to the first 3 positions in the following closed categories. SM,M40,M50,M60,SF,F35,F45,F55.
The Pheidippides award is given to the male and female with the highest total points over the season who has not been awarded a top 3 prize**

* exceptions at discretion of the league organiser.
Examples include (but are not limited to);
New members who haven't bought a shirt yet
Running in charity colours / fancy dress
Where a race is run under the FRA and the runner is 1st claim with a fell running club/FRA.
If you are unsure speak to the organiser before you run for clarity.
**Ties decided by total miles raced.

Winter

The winter league is predominately off-road races

The winter fixtures are found here

Winter Rules;

If a race is also in another league each league will apply it's own rules meaning you may qualify in 1 league but not the other for the same race.

Each LERC runner is awarded points for completing a league race, 150 for the first placed Long Eaton runner, 149 for the second, etc
Points are awarded for the ladies section and mens section separately
For points to be awarded LERC tops must be worn and visible*
The best 8 performances are considered in compiling the final totals
There is a minimum of 8 races to qualify for any prize.
Tied positions decided by average WAVA percentage > fewest races > countbacks > head to head total times > size of bribe to league organiser

Prizes;
Prizes are awarded to the first 3 positions in the following closed categories. SM,M40,M50,SF,F35,F45.
The Pheidippides award is given to the male and female with the highest total points over the season who has not been awarded a top 3 prize**


* exceptions at discretion of the league organiser.
Examples include (but are not limited to);
New members who haven't bought a shirt yet
Running in charity colours / fancy dress
Where a race is run under the FRA and the runner is 1st claim with a fell running club/FRA.
If you are unsure speak to the organiser before you run for clarity.
**Ties decided by total miles raced.

Fell

The suggested fell fixtures can be found via the calendar search here and in the Facebook group however *any* race in the 2017 FRA calendar which is run under FRA rules will be considered in the final league tables.

Fell Rules;
League tables, due to the complexity of calculations, are not created automatically on this website, but rather published separately by the fell league organiser in a method TBC.
If a race is also in another league each league will apply it's own rules meaning you may qualify in 1 league but not the other for the same race. There will always be a way to score in both.
● Points will be awarded only to runners who register at the event as members of Long Eaton Running Club
● Points are awarded in the form of a percentage of the category winners time. An example can be seen at here
● Points are awarded for the ladies section and mens section separately
● Club colours are desirable but not compulsory in order for points to be awarded
● The best 8 performances are considered in compiling the final totals
● There is a minimum of 8 races to qualify for any prize.
● Tied positions decided by head to head performance > total points

Prizes;
Prizes are awarded to the first 3 positions in the following closed categories : SM,M40,M50,M60,SF,F35,F45,F55.

● Fell Running is a very environmentally conscious pastime and car sharing is heavily encouraged.
● Competitors should arrive at races prepared to carry any or all of the following equipment:-
● Windproof whole body cover
● Other body cover appropriate for the weather conditions
● Map and compass suitable for navigating the course
● Whistle
● Emergency food

These requirements constitute best practice and are mandatory at all Category A Long and Medium races. In the event of settled fine weather, confirmed by a local weather report, the organiser may decide to waive some of the above requirements for races of other categories. Organisers ensure that whatever requirements they specify on the day are met by holding complete and random checks before and after the start of races. Race organisers should be aware of the dangers of hypothermia if injury to runners causes them to stop or slow to a walking pace. Body heat is lost quickly and in cold, wet or windy weather the onset of hypothermia can be very rapid unless sufficient warm clothing is carried. This factor should influence decisions on the extra equipment runners are required to carry in poor or unsettled weather conditions. If necessary the fact that the weather creates a high risk of hypothermia should be stressed to competitors.


Biggish Print

A Fell race is one run on Fell, Hill or Mountain terrain and is categorised as follows:

Category A
● average not less than 50m climb per km
● should not have more than 20% on road
● should be at least 1.5km in length

Category B
● should average not less than 25m climb per km
● should not have more than 30% on road

Category C
● Should average not less than 20m climb per km
● should not have more than 40% on road

Race Length Categories

L (Long) is 20km or more
M (Medium) is 10km and over but under 20km
S (Short) is under 10km

Small Print

Ages (as of 1st Jan that year) / max distances
● under 8 / 1km
● under 10 / 2km
● under 12 / 3km
● under 14 / 5km
● under 16 / 7km
● under 18 / 10km

Tables

Click the league of interest to see the available tables for it.

Fell 16
Female
Male

Fell 15
Female
Male

Summer 2017
Summer 2016
Summer 2015
Summer 2014
Summer 2013
Summer 2012
Summer 2011
Summer 2010
Summer 2009
Summer 2008
Summer 2007
Summer 2006
Winter 16/17
Winter 15/16
Winter 14/15
Winter 13/14
Winter 12/13
Winter 11/12
Winter 10/11
Winter 09/10
Winter 08/09
Winter 07/08
Winter 06/07
Fell 16
Fell 15
Fell 14
Fell 13
Fell 12
Fell 11
Fell 10
Fell 09
Fell 08
Fell 07

Winners

Hall of Fame

Summer League

 

SF

SM

F35

M40

F45

M50

F55

M60

2016

R Toplis

R Howe

S Semmens

I Chant

J Mather

R Fox

V Lindsey

D Riley

2015

V Parker

A Hatswell

Lindsay Smith

I Chant

J Mather

R Fox

C Rowe

D Riley

2014

L Smith

A Hatswell

S Priestley

T Baggs

J Mather

R Wilkinson

2013

R Argent

M Boot

M Coxon

I Chant

J Mather

R Fox

P Fowles

2012

S Terry

A Peat

K Levers

D Boot

R Wilkinson

2011

R Argent

R Harris

S Harris

G Wright

C Rowe

R Fox

2010

D Coleman

I Chant

C Prokopyszyn

P Fitzgerald

C Rowe

R Fox

2009

M Fee

A Colegate

C Waterhouse

R Wilkinson

C Rowe

J Birch

2008

M Fee

P Lewis

V Yeomans

R Fox

C Rowe

C Bostock

2007

M Fee

P Lewis

C Waterhouse

A Seamer

2006

M Fee

A Colegate

A Ellison

R Wilkinson

2005

M Fee

R Harris

A Ellison

J Birch

2004

V Thorpe

R Harris

V Verhoeven

A Seamer

2003

R Forrest

R Ford

Z Fletcher

J Birch

2002

R Forrest

P Farmer

S Klotschkow

J Birch

2001

L Lee

R Ford

Z Fletcher

J Birch

2000

Z Fletcher

J Casswell

J Birch

1999

D Tuck

J Tuck

A Patel

1998

G Clarke

G Coleman

A Patel

1997

C Johnson

G Coleman

1996

G Clarke

G Coleman

1995

J Hallam

J Fee

1994

J Webster

D Pitman

1993

N Swithenbank

A Heathcote

1992

S Sheppard

A Heathcote

Winter League

 

SF

SM

F35

M40

F45

M50

F55

M60

2016-17

C Brown

R Howe

E Lakin

M Howard

C Benson

R Fox

V Lindsey

D Riley

2015-16

E Stephenson

N Dennis

M White

C Benson

T Blakeway

V Lindsey

2014-15

C Hunt

M Boot

T Blakeway

V Verhoeven

P Fitzgerald

2013-14

L Smith

M Boot

S Priestley

D Boot

J Hudson

R Fox

C Rowe

2012-13

R Argent

A Peat

S Harris

R Harris

C Benson

R Fox

Pete Fowles

2011-12

R Argent

M Boot

C Brown

D Boot

C Rowe

R Fox

2010-11

D Coleman

A Peat

C Prokopyszyn

P Fitzgerald

R Fox

2009-10

S Harris

I Chant

C Prokopyszyn

R Fox

C Rowe

C Bostock

2008-09

N Fryer

G Watson

C Waterhouse

R Fox

K Preston

C Robson

2007-08

M Fee

A Colegate

C Rowe

A Seamer

2006-07

M Fee

I Adkin

B Bostock

A Seamer

2005-06

M Hensman

C Allison

L Andrews

A Seamer

2004-05

Z Fletcher

R Harris

G Coleman

2003-04

B Ellis

S Pugh

A Seamer

2002-03

Z Fletcher

R Ford

J Birch

2001-02

S Klotschkow

D Stuart

J Birch

2000-01

A Knight

P Walters

C Bostock

1999-00

Z Fletcher

R Ford

R Warburton

1998-99

H Baines

A Patel

C Bostock

1997-98

H Baines

D Boot

C Robson

1996-97

L Collison

D Boot

1995-96

A Heathcote

R Jackson

1994-95

A Gardiner

M Goodall

1993-94

N Swithenbank

R Jackson

1992-93

C Holmes

J Fee

Fell League

 

SF

SM

F35

M40

F45

M50

F55

M60

2016

M Rocchelli

E Lakin

C Bostock

2015

G Gamble

M Rocchelli

O Cook

P Burchell

B Sheppard

2014

R Argent

M Rocchelli

C Eardley

O Cook

R Wilkinson

2013

R Argent

M Rocchelli

P Walters

C Rowe

R Wilkinson

2012

R Argent

M Rocchelli

C Brown

P Walters

C Rowe

R Wilkinson

2011

P Abbott

V Yeomans

P Sturgess

C Rowe

R Wilkinson

2010

P Abbott

R Wilkinson

C Rowe

2009

P Abbott

R Wilkinson

C Bostock

2008

V Yeomans

A Vais

G Coleman

C Bostock

2007

V Yeomans

P Abbott

R Wilkinson

C Bostock

LERC Fell Race

 

SF

SM

F35

M40

F45

M50

2014

C Thompson

M Rocchelli

S Ward

E Murden

R Wilkinson

2013

S Orridge

E Murden

2012

L Smith

M Rocchelli

C Brown

A Dickenson

C Rowe

R Wilkinson

2011

V Parker

P Abbott

C Brown

A Dickenson

R Wilkinson

2010

P Abbott

C Rowe

B Sheppard

2009

A Vais

A Dickinson

2008

K Preston

P Abbott

R Wilkinson

2007

K Preston

P Abbott

R Wilkinson

Annual Awards

Ian Baxter*

Bill Camm**

Male Captains

Female Captains

Runners' Choice

2016

J Hay

R Fox

A Maplethorpe

S Semmens

S Botrill

2015

D Cowlishaw

G Gamble

R Howe

V Lindsey

T Baggs

2014

Phil And Leanne Thompson

A Hatswell

T Baggs

L Smith

R Argent

2013

S Burton

D Gedge

M Boot

J Mather

2012

C Bostock

A Peat

A Peat

N Teece

2011

G Coleman

S Harris

A Maplethorpe

R Argent

2010

C Robson

R Wilkinson

P Fitzgerald

V Parker

2009

I Wallis

P Lewis

P Lewis

2008

R Fox

Colin Bostock

I Chant

2007

J Birch

C Waterhouse / V Yeomans

M Goodson

2006

P Abbott

P Walters

2005

M Fee

2005

R Harris

2004

V Thorpe

2003

V Verhoeven

2002

2001

2000

* For services to the club
** For outstanding achievment